Protection of Personal Information

Acts and Prove
FSESO Protection of Personal Information





Section 8.11 PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY COMMITMENT STATEMENT
To safeguard the personal information entrusted to the Firearms Safety Education Service of Ontario (FSESO), its Instructors, employees, members or volunteers, and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation.
 

The FSESO is committed to the following ten principals:

1. Accountability

2. Identifying purposes

3. Consent

4. Limiting Collection

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

6. Accuracy

7. Safeguards

8. Openness

9. Individual Access

10. Challenging compliance

These ten principles will be enacted in accordance with the FSESO Policy to Protect Personal Information (the Policy).

The FSESO, it's Directors, officers, employees, volunteers and members are required to comply with the Principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by the FSESO.

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, the FSESO are also required to comply with the Principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for the FSESO.

The FSESO has designated the serving Executive Manager to be the FSESO's Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to the Executive Manager of the FSESO. The Executive Manager may be contacted at:

Firearms Safety Education Service of Ontario
c/o Executive Manager
3 Progress Dr. Unit 2
Orillia, ON
L3V 0T7

A printed copy of the Policy may be requested by mail or email: info@fseso.org

Instructor Portal

FSESO Instructors may access an Instructors Only website and perform tasks such as Adding a Course and Updating Your Profile. Click on the Portal Log In button to get to the FSESO Instructor Site.

FSESO Instructor Only Login Portal

Study Manuals

The new study manual is available. It includes both the Canadian Firearm Safety Course and Canadian  Restricted Firearm Safety Course  material. 

Find FSESO Study Manuals Here

 

Courses and Fees

Each province has its own delivery method for the Canadian Firearms Safety Courses. In Ontario, each instructor / examiner delivers the course directly to the public.

Find FSESO Courses and Fee Information Here

Royal Canadian Mounted Police